Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

Privacy Statement

The protection of personal information is important to Compass and Elder Abuse Action Australia Limited (EAAA). Compass and EAAA are committed to respecting the right to privacy and the protection of personal information.

This document sets out how Compass and EAAA may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to EAAA, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

What personal and sensitive information does Compass and EAAA collect?

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone's identity.

The information collected by Compass and EAAA about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person's contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver's licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with EAAA.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone's:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or
  • health, genetic information or disability.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, Compass and EAAA may also collect sensitive information such as a person's medical history, nationality, their ethnic background or disabilities.

Compass and EAAA are required to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information. Compass and EAAA will assume consent to the collection of all sensitive information that is provided to it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless told otherwise.

 

How does Compass and EAAA collect personal and sensitive information?

Information may be collected when you:

  • subscribe to any publication of Compass and EAAA or another body which is affiliated with EAAA (EAAA Affiliate), including electronic publications;
  • provide details to Compass, EAAA or an EAAA Affiliate in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
  • enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of Compass or EAAA's online systems;
  • access the Compass website, www.compass.info or a website of an EAAA Affiliate;
  • contact Compass or EAAA via email, telephone or mail or engage with Compass or EAAA via social media;
  • participate in any program, activity or event run by Compass, EAAA or an EAAA Affiliate;
  • purchase products or services from Compass, EAAA or an authorised agent or licensee;
  • are elected or appointed to the board, a committee or working group of Compass or EAAA;
  • apply for employment or a volunteer position with Compass, EAAA or an EAAA Affiliate; or
  • where Compass and EAAA are required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information

Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect Compass and EAAA's ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs, receive services, or apply for employment or volunteer positions with Compass, EAAA or an EAAA Affiliate. If it is impracticable for Compass or EAAA to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, Compass and EAAA may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

Compass, EAAA or an EAAA Affiliate may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In many circumstances, Compass and EAAA collect information from EAAA Affiliates or other third parties.

Examples of such third parties could include government and law enforcement bodies.

Information storage and protection

Compass and EAAA store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about people we interact with is added to EAAA's database. When your information is entered into Compass and EAAA's database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.

Security of personal information is important to Compass and EAAA. Compass and EAAA have taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures Compass and EAAA use includes strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, EAAA Affiliates and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

We seek to protect your personal information from any unauthorised loss, disclosure or access. However, if a serious data breach occurs, we must notify you if required under the Privacy Act regarding the circumstances of the breach and may also need to advise the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

How does Compass and EAAA use and disclose personal and sensitive information?

Use

Compass, EAAA, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

  • verify your identity;
  • complete background checks;
  • research, develop, run, administer and market services, programs, activities and other events relating to Compass and EAAA;
  • research, develop and market products, services and special offers made available by us and third parties;
  • respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
  • administer, manage and provide you with access to Compass’s and EAAA's website and social media channels;
  • administer Compass’s and EAAA's customer relationship database;
  • provide you with news and information about Compass’s and EAAA's services;
  • manage and enhance Compass’s and EAAA's services;
  • communicate with you;
  • investigate your activity that we suspect to be a breach of any of Compass’s and EAAA's terms and conditions; and
  • keep you informed of news and information relating to Compass’s and EAAA's activities and opportunities via various mediums.

Compass and EAAA may use health information to ensure that services we offer are provided safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.

Disclosure

Compass and EAAA may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  • Compass and EAAA Affiliates and other organisations involved in EAAA's services and programs in Australia;
  • companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on Compass’s and EAAA's behalf, including direct marketing and events such as conferences;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our insurers; and
  • in other circumstances permitted by law.

In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia. In such circumstances, Compass and EAAA will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

to use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by Compass and EAAA has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers by making a request in writing to EAAA's Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

Other disclosures

In addition, Compass and EAAA may also disclose personal information:

  • with your express or implied consent;
  • when required or authorised by law;
  • to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
  • to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

Compass and EAAA website

When users visit the EAAA owned and/or managed websites, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site(s), including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. EAAA uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the EAAA owned and/or managed websites.

In addition, we may use “cookies” on the EAAA owned and/or managed websites. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. Compass and EAAA will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the EAAA owned and/or managed websites are not subject to EAAA's privacy standards, policies or procedures. Compass and EAAA cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third-party website.

 

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by Compass and EAAA

Compass and EAAA will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage all users to regularly review and update their personal information. If you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, we require you to put your request in writing. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information, we hold about you, we will tell you why.

Individuals may also request access to their personal information held by us by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within 14 days and endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 days. If you find that the personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will see that it is corrected.

 

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the EAAA Executive Officer at this address:

Executive Officer
Elder Abuse Action Australia
PO Box 31, Westgate 2048 NSW
Email: info@eaaa.org.au
Phone: 1800 960 026

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days and try to resolve it within 90 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

For further information on Compass’s and EAAA's management of personal information, please contact EAAA.

EAAA may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.